Surface Water Pilot Project - Phase 2

Update on Pilot Project (Dated 5.15.2019)

  • The volume of water imported from the City of Santa Cruz for purchase this past season was 166 acre-feet from December 2018 through April 2019.
  • The intertie was closed on April 30, 2019, and the water transfer ended for the season.  It is expected to begin again in November 2019.  
  • The District will continue to monitor water quality in the distribution system through July 2019.

What is it?

The Surface Water Pilot Project is part of the District’s Community Water Plan, our multi-pronged approach to restoring the groundwater basin and preventing further seawater intrusion. For the first winter, the District purchased excess treated surface water from the City of Santa Cruz and delivered it to homes and businesses in an isolated zone.  The water purchased from the City of Santa Cruz was water treated at the City’s Graham Hill Water Treatment Plant prior to entering Soquel Creek Water District’s distribution system. All transferred water is the same drinking water supplied to customers of the City of Santa Cruz Water Department. Click here for the City's most recent Consumer Confidence Report that summarizes the City's water quality data.

Are you in the area that received this water?

Click on this interactive map to see if your house or business received treated drinking water from the City of Santa Cruz. 

 

 

When did it start and how long will it last?

The change of water source in this isolated area began in early December 2018 and lasted through April 2019.  The last year of the pilot project is this upcoming winter.  If excess surface water from the City is available, it is planned to start importing water again in November 2019.  Some terms and conditions include Loch Lomond Reservoir being full and is spilling or anticipated to be full by April 1, aquatic flows meet requirements, and the City of Santa Cruz is not in a mandatory curtailment.  To see the weekly water conditions of Santa Cruz's water system, click here: http://www.cityofsantacruz.com/government/city-departments/water/weekly-water-conditions

What might be some changes in water quality?

Water quality changes can occur whenever a change in drinking water source is made.  These changes are not expected to affect the safety of your drinking water in that area but you may see changes in water hardness and water aesthetics including discoloration, taste, chlorine odor, and turbidity. 

Changes in hardness: The City of Santa Cruz's water is less hard than the District's. Last year, the City's water hardness averaged 164 parts per million, or 9.6 grains per gallon. The District's water in the isolated zone averaged 265 parts per million, or 15.5 grains per gallon.  You may want to adjust the setting on your water softener now that the isolated zone is receiving District groundwater again.

How do I report an issue?
We encourage you to contact customer service by one of the following ways:

Email    Submit Online Form

or call 831-475-8500, option 3